Introductory Statement
[…] • Does the arbitrator’s summoning power include the power to order the testimonial deposition of an unavailable non-party witness?
  • What court enforces the summons in the event of non-compliance?
  • To whom may the witness raise objections to the subpoena – the arbitrator or the court?

A very good discussion of the above issues is contained in Chapter 9 of THE COLLEGE OF COMMERCIAL ARBITRATORS GUIDE TO BEST PRACTICES IN COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION (4th ed. 2017).

9 U.S.C. § 7

Section 7 of the FAA grants arbitrators authority to “summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case,” and such subpoena is then to be served “in the same manner as subpoenas to appear and testify before the court.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. Accordingly, the procedural aspects of an arbitral subpoena under the FAA are governed by Rule 45 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which imposes a geographical